On 27 February Charentsavan was proclaimed as the Youth Capital of Armenia 2017. To celebrate this event Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA and Formica Art Production organized a concert program for Charentsavan.
Charentsavan Art School hosted the Deputy Minister of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA Arsen Karamyan, Mayor of Charentsavan Hakob Shahgaldyan, a number of other honorary guests and local residents.
In his welcoming speech, Arsen Karamyan mentioned that this program is aimed to activate youth life and create certain opportunities for young people living outside of Yerevan.
Mayor of Charentsvan welcoming the guests and the youth said that 2017 is going to be an active year for the city, and numerous projects will be implemented during the year in cooperation with Ministry of Sport and Youth Affairs of RA.
After the official part of the event, a concert program started to provide a festive mood. During the concert performed both the students of Charentsavan Art school with dance and musical performances, and guests from Yerevan: Arsen Grigoryan (Mrro), "Sasna Tsrer" Folk Ensemble and Alexandrapol Orchestra.