Kicks off the 3-rd International “Fresco” Festival
The official site of Ministry of Culture of RA mincult.am writes:
With the support of the RA Ministry of Culture and the joint initiative “Tsiatsan” NGO and  “Formica Art” Production, from the 19 to 29 August, 2016 will be held the 3rd “Fresco” International Festival of Modern Art and Spiritual Film. The aim of this cultural initiative with the social component is a demonstration of international events and cultural patterns of spiritual subjects, followed by the organization of the living and the free public dialogue around issues raised in them.
In the framework of the festival will take place film screenings in the open air, concerts and exhibitions. More than a dozen foreign guests will arrive in Armenia and events in the format of “free-ticket” will become an integral part thelast ten-day of Armenian summer. This year's “Fresco” program includes 76 films from 22 countries (four Armenian films). Spectators themselveswill bethe competition program jury.During the first screening of each film movie sources, participants will be able to vote for their favorite film in the pre-prepared sheets. The 3rd International Festival of Modern Art and Spiritual Films “Fresco” starts with regional program.
rom 19 to 21 August the temple “Haghartsin” complex will host an international outdoor cinema camp. Various events are planned for more than 100 participants, including evening screenings, discussions in the open air, with direct participation of the authors of films.These days cinema camp “Fresco” will join the event “Days of Haghartsin” which is held for the first time this year. The second part of the festival will be held in Yerevan. Pleasant surprises await especially amateurs: within the “Fresco” two large exhibitions which will be held at the official start will be marked by the master-classes of their authors: the abbot of the Monastery of the Holy Archangels of Jerusalem, Ghevond Vardapet Hovhannisyan and photographer Dmitry Brickman.
In the evening of the 26 and 27 August at “Swan Lake” with the participation of the authors of the films, film screenings and discussions will be held in the open air, as well as live concert.So on August 26 will take place Ethnographic concert “Mro and friends”; on August 27 on the open stage of “Swan Lake” by the group of “Alexandropoul Orchestra” and 28 August will host an event marking the official closing of the festival.
We also add that staying true to its social mission, the festival pays special attention to the participation of specific groups of people, and prizes of “Fresco” according to tradition, will make the students of Kharberd children's home.